How to post a credit card payment to a customer’s AR Charge account

Summary:

Are credit card paycodes allowed when entering cash receipts through Customers/ Cash Receipts/ Enter?

How to post a credit card payment to a customer's AR Charge account

Cause:

Authorization of Credit Cards through Customers/ Cash Receipts is not a supported function in CounterPoint SQL.

Solution:

Credit card payment for a customer's AR Charge account may be entered through Ticket Entry as a Pay on Account transaction.

 

Posted - Thu, Jul 24, 2014 at 12:12 PM. This article has been viewed 1752 times.
Online URL: https://counterpoint.knowledgebase.co/article-182.html